Scoil: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weeded after coming up. They must be sprayed twice or three times to keep away the blight. Generally they are sprayed in June and July. They are dug in September or October with a potato-digger drawn by a pair of horses. There are kind of sprongs on the back of the digger and when it is put in gear they spin around. They root up the drills and they throw out the potatoes and then they are picked and brought home in cars to the haggard. They are pitted. They are piled in a long narrow pit and are covered with straw and clay.
    The names of the potatoes are, "British Queens, Golden Wonders, Kerrs Pink, Presidents, Aran Consuls, Aran Bannors, Butes, and Main Crop.
    Kerrs Pink and Presidents grow best in my district.
    Dominick Hearn