School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There is a lane called "the watery lane." It coes from Killowen to Ballykelly. It was the only road from Killowen to Ballykelly. It is a very old road. There is grass growing on the lane. It is vere narrow and the traffic does not go that way now. The briers are growing across it. There is a lane called the bliend lane." It comes from the river to the Dugans-town road. It is a very old road. It is so long since it was used that it is completely blocked by briers'.
    "The chapel road" comes from Dugans-town to the chapel. All the people coming to Mass from Dugans-town come on that road."
    The mountain lane goes from Ballykelly to the mountain. Before the new line" was made the people from Aclare used come to Mass in Ballykelly Chapel. That was about sixty years ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Cooney