School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the team which is out suceeds in catching the ball before it hits the ground the team is in but if he does not he will throw the ball after the boy and if he hits the boy who is running the team will be in. Only one chance is given to the boy to throw the ball.
    The team which makes the most rounds wins the game.
    Witch-in-the-well is played by girls. One of the girls is the mother. The rest of the girls are her children. She sends them to the well for water. Each time they go the witch keeps one of her children until the mother has no children.
    Then she goes to the house of the witch and she has to go and fight for her children. The children help her. The witch is driven away and the children are brought home.
    "Hide the button" is an indoor game. Boys and girls play that game. The player's sit in a row and join their hands. One of the players has a button and she goes to
    Peggy Cooney