School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford

Frog jump.
    Donkey.
    Fisherman's net.
    Whip tops.
    Four or five boys play hide and go seek. They get a "den" and one boy stays in the den so that he cannot see the other boys hiding. When the others are ready they shout "cuckoo" and the boy in the "den" follows the other boys and they try to get to the without being tipped by the boy in the "den." When we are playing marbles we make three holes in a straight line about a yard apart. Four is the usual number playing them. We draw a line about a yard away from the first hole and each one shoots his marble to the hole and trys to get in.
    P. Dominick Hearn