School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. There is a man living in New Ross now, named Nicholes Fleming.
    He was born in the Rower. He was a waiter in the Good Council College in New Ross, but he is now a poet. He writes poetry and sends it to the Printing Office in Wexford to have it reported in the New Ross Standard.
    A labourer named Ned Shalloe makes up songs about local happenings. He was born in Fisherstown and worked in Whitechurch for a time and is now in England.
    There was a great poet living near Hook-Head named Michael O'Brian. He was called the Wexford Bard. He died about twenty years ago. He made songs about local happenings. He composed one about Father Ryan C.C. leaving Horeswood, and another about a ship called the Alfred-de-Snow sunk outside the Tower of Hook. This is the song written when Father Ryan
      1. poetry
    Peggy Cooney