School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    it up straight higher than the aeroplane and then again I bent it back over the aeroplane. Then I made a propeller and I put it on the end of the iron bar.
    One windy day I put the aeroplane down on the ground, with its tail turned towards the wind and the wind forced the propeller to go around and the aeroplane went along.
    Get a spool and fill the hole in it with timber.
    Make a point on one end of the spool. Put a nail with a round head in the point of the spool and then you have a spinning top.
  2. A whistle can be made from an ash stick. It can be made in summer when the sap is up in the young trees. It is made by