School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. When I was a young girl about seven or eight years of age I was very fond of making toys especially chains from daisies and making wreaths from them.
    Sometimes I made braces and necklaces.
    The way to make them is to make a long hole at the end of the stem with your nail, then draw another daisy through the hole and continue the chain until you have it as long as you want it.
    One day my youngest sister was annoying me to make a doll for her, so I got a piece of timber and cut it into shape. Another day I made a doll by getting a piece of cotton and sewing it the shape of a bay.
    Then I got another smaller piece and did the same. Then I filled them with chaff and sewed the two pieces together. Next I got
    Sarah O' Neill
    Whitechurch, Co. Wexford