School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle were lying in the shade and the man frightened them. The dashed through the wood making a great noise. The soldiers thinking it was an army of rebels retreated. The man went to the house of a man named Doyle and stayed the night. In the morning the man of the house saw the soldiers coming. He told the man he was done. A thatcher was thatching the house at the time and the escaped priosnar told him to come down. He changed clothes with the thatcher and went to thatch the house. The soldiers searched for him in vain for the following three days. He escaped that night to Ballyhack and afterwards came to live in Mountain.
    This man was great-grandfather Sylvester Dempsey. When the soldiers did not find him they hanged his first cousin out of revenge.
    Mick Dempsey
    Dunganstown, Co. Wexford