Scoil: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most frequent time for marriages is before lent and during the Summer months. When the bride and bridegroom are leaving home to go on their honeymoon an old shoe is tied to the back of the carriage. A wedding-feast is generally held at the bride's home. The neighbour's and friends are invited and they dance and sing all day and all night.
    At night the straw-boys (fools) gather at the house and go in to sing and dance and often the guests of the wedding are afraid of them. They dress with skirts and they put masks on their faces so that they cannot be known.
    When they go in they ask for the tea and when that is over they start
    Dominick Hearn