School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. About twelve years ago there was a drowning in the Hook. About sixteen men went out in a lifeboat to rescue somebody who was in danger of drowning. The lifeboat over-turned and the attempt which was made to rescue them failed.
  2. Last year when Mr. Warren was drying the tobacco in an outer house late in the evening it went on fire. His two sons were taking care of it. Their names are Harold and Jackie. One night when the fires were lit in the house to dry the tobacco Harold and Jackie were eating their supper and a spark flew to the tobacco.
    When Mr Warren had eaten his supper
    Sarah O' Neill