School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    buried it there. He buried it there, because he had no relations living convenient to him and it was his wish to bury the money.
    He buried it himself before he died.
    It is said that the was buried about a hundred years ago. This man was also a widower. Tom Delaney and Philip Roche heard of this money and they set out one night to dig for it. When they reached the place they started digging for it, and when they were a while digging they saw a white woman coming out in a gap near where they where and they had no holy-water. The woman came over to them and they stared at her and she stared at them but they had to run after a while.
    They came the next night again but the same thing happened. The third night they brought Pat Walsh with them and he brought holy with him. He stood in the gap with the holy water to stop the woman while the others were digging. The
    D. Hearne
    Unknown