School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was captured, Captain Glass was the captain on it. He was very rich. Three men who were on it killed the captain and all that was on the ship with the exception of the cabin boy. When the cabin boy knew what was happening he hid up in the riggings. The men thought they heard the boy throwing himself into the water. They took all the treasures and put them into a smaller boat. The treasures consisted of dollars and chests of gold and images.
    Then they scuttled the ship inside the Tower of Hook. Then they sailed up the Barrow in the small boat to Piltown. The cabin boy escaped. They hid the chest at low water mark. Then they came up the Ballyvarne pill and washed the blood off their hands and went in search of a house.
    After a while they came to a house.
    The peoples' name was Foley. When the murderers went in they