School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    they saw a stairway and they heard the sound of footsteps coming up. The man who dreamt about the treasure stopped there and the other man ran away.
    The man who stopped there saw the spirit. The spirit was dressed like an officer. He had a sword in one hand and a wolf-hound behind him. The man who dreamt about the treasure brought a stick with him to hit the spirit but he did not hit him but the spirit did hit him with the sword. When the spirit hit the man he fell and the next morning when the neighbours went to look for the man they found him lying down but he was not dead. He was bleeding from the head when they got him
    They said that was where the spirit hit him with the sword.