School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. One night my mother told me about a treasure that was hidden in the old castle in Terrerath. It was hidden by the Normans one night before they were attacked and the devil is supposed to guard the treasure.
    Three men dreamed about it and one night they went to for the treasure. When they came to the castle they were afraid to go in. One man went into the castle and began to dig. The other men went in and began to dig also. They had not well began to dig when they heard a bull roaring and the chains rattling. They ran away from the castle because they said it was the devil coming to guard it. They never went to look for the treasure any more and they had to go back the next day for the tools.