School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. My mother told me some signs about weather. It is a sign of fine weather to see the smoke going up straight, to see the sun setting red, to see the birds flying high, to see the wind up north, to see a macarel sky.
    The signs of bad weather are to see the smoke falling to the ground. Sheep grazing at night is a sign of bad weather. If you see a cat washing her face it is a sign of bad weather. Seagulls inland is a sign of windy weather. Mares tails in the sky is sign of stormy weather.
    Crows tossing in the sky is a sign of stormy weather. If ever there is a circle around the moon we are sure to have bad weather. It is a sign of hard weather to see a cat with her back to the fire. If you see any blackstairs any place we are sure to have frosty weather. A sign of bad weather is to see a cat sharpening her nails. It is a sign of wet weather to see a dog eating grass. The soot falls down the chimney and dogs get sleepy when it is going to rain. It is said in the district that a fog covers Slievcoillte when it is going to rain. A rainbow in