School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    their officer passed by the road outside. The officer thinking he might happen on something inside reined up his horse and went in.
    As soon as the woman saw him stopping she started pounding the furze with the mallet. He asked her "How she was" she replied "Well". He got a piece of paper rolled it up and stooped down to the turf fire to light his pipe. She came home on his head with the full force of the mallet and split it open. "Thank God" says she "I killed a Hessian for myself," She dragged him over to the heap of oats and covered him in it. The soldiers not finding the officer coming turned back and asked the woman,
    "Did you see the officer," She told them she saw a horseman
    Annie Ryan