School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "rabbits" collected in a crowd with burrows all about them, but one short.
    Someone claps his hand and immediately the rabbits scurry to their burrows and of course the worse runner is last, and so is left without a home. She has now to form the burrow which is nearest to her, and the burrow (which is two girls) become rabbits. The game is replayed, but now instead of one homeless rabbit two, and these replace two two-girl burrows which means four homeless, next time, and so on until all burrows are single, and exactly half the rabbits are out and the other half of them in their homes. The girls who have possession of the burrows win the game, the homeless ones are defeated and the burrows have no say in the matter.
    If however the game is to be played again, it is generally the rule to make the homeless ones of last time the burrows of the next game, for being a burrow is not very exciting, as a stray rabbit may not come near you for some time.
    Fisherman's net.
    A large number of players are required for this game. Two girls first form a net, and the others (representing fishes) rush away from them. They follow the fishes and do their utmost to catch as many as possible. Towards the end of the game, it becomes very easy for the net to catch, as it is now big
    1. activities
    Peggie Doyle