School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Copy of Protest referred to on page 157.
    "To the Committee in charge of the J.K.L. Memorial"

"We the undersigned residents of New Ross, emphatically protest against the putting of the 'slab' to the memory of the illustrious J.K.L. on the Tholsel.
    We protest on historical grounds. The site chosen is the very negation of his whole life's work, and if persisted in, will be a monstrous historical error. This glorious son of New Ross who in a comparatively short life acquired enduring fame -----
    "Such fame as had not been acquired by an Irish Churchman since the days of St. Malachy" deserves the best in our gift.
    With the choice of the Church of his Order, the College where he taught, and the street where he was born, we fail to understand the selection of a site so alien to all Dr. Doyle, the illustrious J.K.L. stood for.
    We now appeal for better historical judgment in the placing of the slab to his memory, the contemplated site being an insult not only to the illustrious J.K.L. but to ordinary intelligence"
    (Here follow the signatures of the townspeople)
    The writer of this book holds the original Protest & signatures thereto.