Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Heroes in New Ross.
    Swimmers.} Mr. James Hogan South St. and his brother the late Mr Thomas Hogan were powerful swimmers in their day.
    Thomas Hogan was not a great boat puller and was brought to Henly Regatta on the Thames by Mr Evans Boyd, solicitor to race there.
    Mr T. Hogan} He made many rescues from the Barrow particularly children who would have fallen in, in the excitement of play.
    On one occasion on a winters; evening a boy fell out in the River near a coal bot of the bridge side of the Fish-house. The Roars of the boy in the water were heard by some people on the Quay of the time. One of them with great presence of mind dashed off for Thomas Hogan. Thomas came running to the spot lit a match for it was very dark. Punged in clothes, boots and all of great risk to his own life, dived for the boy who had sunk. Presently, splashes were heard in the water and here came Thomas and the boy safe and sound through the water and the darkness.
    Mr. Patsy Dooley. (See page 97)} 'Patsy' Dooley was a household word in New Ross. He was a daring man - never considering consequences where a feat was concerned. He too effected many rescues fro the river. One day he jumped the parapet of the bridge to the water - 20 feet - to rescue a sailor who had fallen overboard. But his most daring feat was riding down the High Hill on a bicycle, when bicycles came out first. It was the topic of every fireside for many a long year after. An old man gave me this following poem which was composed about it at the time by some local 'wag' - name unknown.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)