Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Protest from Irishtown
    A protest against the placing of the "Raque" to the memory of J.K.L. on the Tholsel was registered by the Irishtown people and a largely signed memorial by the inhabitants ^of the town was laid before the Committee. It was turned down.
    The writer of this book of folklore holds the "Protest" and the signatories to it.
    The writer led the movement. Irishtown and the signatories asked that the Plaque be placed in the street of J.K.L.'s birth, Irishtown, or on the Old College where he taught, or other scenes of his labours at New Ross. In vain!
    The Committee considred the Tholsel and its commemoration stone of the Battle of the Boyne the proper place to perpetuate the memory of the great Churchman, patriot and fighter. So the J.K.L. Plaque plays second fiddle to the Battle of the Boyne in New Ross.
    "Alas that Might can vanquish Right!" (See page 166)
    The Maudlin's Bridge
    The bridge is one of the Public works. Previously there were only stepping-stones across, and the car road to town was over to Hookmill lane and out on the mail coach road.
    "The Jolly Huntsman"
    This was the local name given to a ghost that was often seen and heard making his way down Ballrue, crossing Thorpe's land on for "The Battery" (see page 148) sounding the 'horn' and shouting "Tally-ho"
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)