School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. 1. "Rag well."
    This is a small well in the field by the riverside, between Cherry's Brewer, and the little wood, the water of which was NEVER used for domestic purposes, but for curing sores of all descriptions.
    The afflicted part was washed in the waters of the well and the person always brought a 'rag' (any colour) to hang on the bush, which formed a shade for the well. The overhanging bush looked like a May-bush at all times of the year, so many and so varied its 'rag' decorations.
    The idea behind the 'rag' ws that as long as it remained on the bush the sore remained. When it vanished from wind weather or other cause, the sore vanished.
    2. Tobar na gcloc --- This was the old Irish name on the nell in the Maudlins. It was surrounded with large stones and a huge boulder covered it like an umbrella so that no rain, dust or other foreign matter could get into it. There was an opening on the E. side to get the water. About 20 years ago it was modernised as it is to-day.
    3. Payne's well or Tobar na gcailín is outside the "Charter School" Maudlins. Paynes were the last Protestant teachers in that school - after them 'twas called Payne's well. The old name was Tobar na gcailín.
    4. Tobar Siubhán or Nell's well
    Siubhán's well this was the old name of the well down at the very Eastern boundary of St. Stephen's Cemetery.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher