School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Jeffares' Factory Main St.
    This factory was situated in Main St. in the premises now occupied by McCabe, the Pawnbrokers. It had an entrance from Barrack Lane (adjacent). It employed 40 to 50 men and boys. It ceased to exist about 50 years ago.
    When going out to their homes it was a rule to search all hands for fear of stealing.
    Mr. Thomas Jeffores was the last representative of the firm - he died about [blank space] years ago leaving a widow and children. These left New Ross and took up residence in Dublin. Afterwards, the widow sold out all the Jeffores' property in town, and realized a goodly sum in or about the year 1920.
  2. Only the ruins remain of this once flourishing foundry. It is referred to as "The Old Foundry"
    I wonder was it to this foundry that the 'ore' mined in Clonmines S. Wexford was sent. History says the 'ore' was sent in to New Ross Foundry and the extracted metal scarcely covered the cost of carriage there!
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher