School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Duffy's Election 1852 (See page 126)

From the time of "Duffy's Election" onward, the Howlett business began to fail. Howletts did not see eye to eye with Canon Doyle in the Election, taking the opposite side. It is said that the unconquerable Canon prophesied that the grass would grow at Howlett's door. So it did, literally.
    This old family produced eminent doctors, lawyers, merchants who ruled the town in years gone by. To-day they lie inside an iron-railed enclosure in St. Stephen's Cemetery (in direct line down from the entrance gate) awaiting the last trumpet.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher
  2. Cotton is the oldest name in New Ross. There is only one family of that name at the moment. They are in very humble circumstances, but hundreds of years ago a Cotton was Mayor of the town. Municipal records show that Benjamin Cotton occupied the chief position of honour in the town in 1662.