School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Sutton's Brewery
    I Where the Good Shepherd Convent now stands was the site of a very progressive brewery owned by people named Sutton. The last representative of these Suttons, Miss Anna Sutton, entered the Carmelite Order at the Mount Carmel Convent, New Ross, in or about 90 years ago.
    The Brewery then fell into the hands of the Devereux family, the distillers, Wexford, and was later acquired by the Good Shepherd Order in or about 1860.
    The site is now adorned with the magnificent buildings and grounds of the Good Shepherd Convent.
    II
    Howlett's Brewery
    Howlett's Brewery was situated in Priory Lane. It was dominated by the Howlett Residence, the large towering house in Priory St. used now as a Garda Barracks. There were three gates on the Brewery Priory gate, Trinity gate and Marsh gate.
    The Howlett Family
    The Howlett family were the princes of the commerical life of New Ross about 90 or 100 years ago. They owned fleets of sailing boats and exported the products of the brewery, and imported raw material. James E. Howlett was the last of a long & honourable line. He married a Miss Smithwick of Kilkenny. They had five daughters who emigrated after Mrs. Howlett's death.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher