School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Cross of Irishtown
    In the writer's mother's childhood days i.e. about 90 years ago there was no 'Cross' structure as we see it now.
    It was a tall upright stone called locally "The Long Stone"
    standing upright as a cromlech ^stone and believed to be the marking place of ^the grave of some chieftain.
    The structure, surmounted by the Celtic Cross, was part of the series of "Public Works" undertaken after the ravages of The Famine.
    The "New Line."
    The road going out to Ballyanne, commonly called Cherry's Road was another of the "Public Works." Traffic in and out of town in this direction went by Creywell Road, up past the Old Augustinion College where famous J.K.L. taught and down by the old Castle made famous by Bishop Barrett. "Barrett's Park" the New Ross Football 'stadium' is part of the Castle demesne.
    This road called the "New Line" meets the old road at Mr. Roche's, Woodville, entrance.
    Woodville was at this time owned by Mr. Tottenham a near relative of "Tottenham in his Boots"