School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. This lace school - discontinued these 30 years - was a most up-to-date one under the supervision of the Carmelite Nuns. "Point Lace" and "crochet" were executed in the school. The fame of the New Ross lace resounded through the world. It won prizes at all exhibitions. The beauty of the design and the perfection of the execution in fragile thread were the marvel of the lace world.
    At the Chicago Exhibition in 1886 workers from this famous school plied their needles in the presence of huge admiring crowds. Lady Aberdeen was in charge of them. Many Royal orders came to the school through her and through Baroness Burdett Coutts.
    When the old lace workers died there were none to take their place. It was too tame an occupation for the younger generation. Besides, it was not a very money-making occupation considering the amount of time and care it demanded.
    Miss Margaret Fitzharris was the premier "point lace" worker. She represented the school at the Chicago Exhibition
    Miss Bridget Howlett
    Mrs. Eliza Wherry Roche was the premier "crochet" worker.