School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. 40 years ago.
    The hull and riggings of this ship were bought by Mr. Patsy Dooley Rosbercon and for "bravo" he steered it himself across the river from New Ross quay to the Co. Kilkenny side. There it stuck in the mud and remained till it rotted away
    There is no trace of it now.
    It was a coal vessel trading to the coal ports on the Bristol Channel and commanded by the late Capt. Kearns, a native of Arklow but married in Mary St. New Ross.
    The Dunbrody"
    Sailed from New Ross to America to various ports including Savanah in 1850-1860. Its steering wheel is in the possession of the Williams family ^New Ross whose grandfather was its last commander. (See page 108 & 106)
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher