School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford

(11) Arrived at the Ballast Wharf Savannah on Sat. 18th Dec. 1847
    Remained there till she
    (12) Left Savannah on the homeward journey 4th February 1848

NEVER DID NEW ROSS THAT FAIR SHIP SEA AGAIN
    Terrific storms seas and hurricanes set in her path. The crew seems to have had an awful time at the pumps - in the words of the "Log" itself:
    3 p.m a complete hurricane - sea making a fair sweep over the ship washing water cocks, spars, and ropes overboard shipped a sea in the larboard gangway and washed the cabin door in and filled the House so that the chairs and tables were all afloat - shipped a sea in the starboard gangway and took the Master fore and aft and going out over the rail when one of the men 'CATCHED' him by the hair of the head - likewise washed a dog overboard.
    4 p.m. "Slued" up Main Topsail and Hove ship too under storm. Mizen ship making water so that it was necessary to keep a hands to the pumps and lashed to same."
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher