School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford

&
    Captain Tidy
    Both lived in Quay St.
    Had two daughters who married captains - Williams & Molley.
    2. Captain Curran - lived in Irishtown. He built the house at present occupied by Whelan's. It is a public house.
    3. Captain Savage - lived where Schelby, Jeweller is now, on Quay. He got a better ship and went to live in Liverpool from which port he traded.
    4. Captain Culleton - lived in"The Mangers" after retiring.
    5. Captain Black - who married Miss Molloy, Organist to the Augustinion Church. He sailed foreign from a foreign port.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher
  2. The old New Ross folk seem to have resembled the Jews in that, all of them insisted on their children learning some trade. "He who has a trade has an estate" was their motto.
    To-day, trades seem to be despised. Not only is this true of New Ross, but of everywhere. And, if there is any such thing as a monopoly of manhood, to my mind it is found among THE MEN WHO USE THEIR HANDS.