School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. The Tinkers "Find"
    The public house in "The Battery" it seems did an illicit trade in "poteen." Excise men and police men on its track always.
    This time, in order to keep out of the "jaws of the law" the wory publican buried a large jar of 'poteen' in the wood until such time as it would be required for immiediate consumption. Meanwhile, a band of tinkers on their usual peregrinations fixed their temporary abode in the wood. Gathering firewood one day they struck on the buried poteen. They took it with them to their 'abode.' Tinker after tinker imbibed copious draughts. Each went his way, but not for long. One fell here, another fell there, a third, a fourth, and so on. All fell fast asleep, and remained asleep for three or four days without ever opening an eye.
    One, more fortunate that the rest, fell in a shallow dyke of water. As it was winter and frost abroad the poor fellow had actually to be picked out of the ice with picks. He was one solid mass of pains for his life afterwords.
    1. products
    Mary B. Dunphy