School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. The Bridge fell
    For some days previous to the night of the "Big Snow" 1867 there had been a heavy frost. The river, though tidal was one mass of ice. The bridge, a wooden structure of great antiquity, was ill able to bear extra weight or pressure.
    Part of the bridge fell in the early part of the evening. This is how the story was told by an onlooker who had reason to remember it: This girl Miss Furlong was a maid in the Hotel which overlooks the bridge. She was standing on the Hotel steps in the evening when the bridge crashed, and simultaneously her nose was swept from her face. She said 'twas a "blast." Ever afterwards the poor thing always wore a cloth over her nose, or over the vacant place in her face.
    During the night what remained of the bridge was swept into the river. Anyhow, in the morning the town was 'snowed under' and the bridge missing.
    Mr. Potsy Dooley, Garranbehy, and a Mr. Lee, a smith from Rosbercon walked across into town from Kilkenny on the ice
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary B. Dunphy