School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Fr. Doyle, afterwards the famous Canon Doyle (See page 82)
    The New Ross inhabitants, through the proper channels petitioned Rome to allow the Carmelite Nuns, who had made a foundation in the town ^in 1817 to allow this 'Enclosed Order' to teach their children. Permission was granted. Teaching began. Soon the need for more spacious schools became apparent and pressing.
    The new schools were got 'under weigh' and many willing hands contributed the labour free.
    Fr. Doyle was in charge, and he was out late and early harnessing everyone to the work. Stones, water, lime, timber etc. were all carried by the townspeople who gave willingly their help.
    "The Buneen well" was the water supply for the mortar making, and the writer often heard her father tell, how for hours woman and child, who passed to the well for water for their own use, should first bring their vessel full up to "The Nunnery" as it was then designated, and even is called so still.
    "The Buneen" was then right outside Carly's gate of the W. wall. It became a metal affair later and was moved further down the street by the church yard wall.
    (See page 82) Later, as Canon Doyle P.P. Ramsgrange, (in or about 1897) the writer remembers him - when as ^a pupil at the Carmelites the children having performed for him - the Canon, then a very old priest laying his hand on one of the pillars in the crochet room said "I remember well the day that pillar was put up."
    "The Buneen" was a stream of water coming out in a hold in the ^W. wall of the yard now attached to the house Mrs. Harney occupies. The old people used to use a leaf to direct the water into the vessel. It was considered great water for domestic use.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher