School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Parle of the "Mill of Rags"
    There is an old story told of a miller of the "Mill of Rags" Duncormack 7 miles E. from St. Leonard's school. After his death noises of weights being thrown about and a voice crying out "Weight and Measure" annoyed all the workers in the mill by day as well as by night.
    The priest had to be brought to bless the place and to banish the annoying spirit. Old Mrs Roche of St. Leonards told me he was banished to the Red Sea(?)
    A ghost at St. Leonards
    At Whites of St. Leonards there is a house always kept locked It took three priests to put that annoying spirit in that house in the yard.
    Tradition has it that a former owner of that farm was killed off a horse and that his spirit haunted the place to the great annoyance and terror not only of the occupiers, but of the passers-by.
    Fr. Keating was the priest who did the exorcism and it is said locally that the two priests who supported him fainted.
    A ghost in a farmhouse near Tramore Co. Waterford.
    The last time I drove with friends to Tramore, the driver pointed out to us a farmhouse, on the right hand side of the road (as it ? approached from Waterford city) just near Tramore, where he said a threshing takes place every single night of the year. The noise and bustle of threshing day is heard by the occupiers, who have now become so accustomed to it as to take it as a matter of course.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher