School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. The man who drives the writer, Mr. Peter Kelly, New Ross, told me the following story:
    A party of ladies from New Ross hired him to motor them to Dublin one day about four years ago. All went well till they were returning home. It was about 11:30 p.m when they reached a cross roads with the usual direction sign. None of the party remembered which road they had driven up in the morning. But one cleverly remarked that there was no sense in driving 20 miles when they could get in to Arklow by doing 15 miles. That decided it! Away they went on the "15 miles to Arklow" road. At a part where the road was one long straight stretch, they noticed a lorry, full head lights on, approaching them. As it neared them it seemed to keep more to their side of the road. The ladies asked Peter to keep into the ditch closely so as to give it room to pass. Peter said he was as close as he could go. Still it was in that position that would make a collision inevitable and the ladies became histerical. It headed straight for the motor. The ladies covered their eyes to shut out the sight of the impending impact! They were shouting prayers, as they expected to be killed. Noiselessly it clashed through the motor. Bewildered they all looked at each other! Peter stopped. The whole party got out and examined the road, glad to be alive. Nothing was to be seen. The whole party got a great shock - some of the ladies took some time to recover.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher