School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Clongeen, 3 miles N.E. from St. Leonards school contributes its story.
    A boy was coming home late one night from a card school near Clongeen. Taking a short cut across fields, he had to cross a stile. This he often did before, but on this particular night to his amazement he saw lights at the stile. Thinking it was some of the card players who had left earlier in the night, he continued on. Reaching the stile he was astonished to see the form of a dead P.P. of Clongeen - a Fr. Marshall. But before seeing it he shouted at what he thought were the boys "What are you doing there waiting for me?" The voice answered "It is many a long year I've waited here for some one to speak." And he asked the boy to deliver a message to the then P.P. of Clongeen, Fr. Moran and to come back to him the following night. What the message was no one ever knew for Fr. Moran put the boy under secrecy, when he delivered the message, to him
    Next night came and the boy encouraged by the P.P. and by his mother, set out for the stile. He delivered his message to his ghostly friend. After doing so the spirit said "Now you will be a happy boy," and disappeared.
    In a short time afterwards the boy died. Warren was the boy's name.
    Mary B. Dunphy