School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Bill Tobin, Journalist, New Ross
    (son of Mr. John Tobin, Town Clerk)

and in his own inimitable fashion sounded "The Last Post". It wakened the whole town! Bill quietly went home and awaited results. In less time than it takes to write, police and military were out looking here, there, and everywhere. Apparently, the town was wrapped in slumber. Daybreak came; morning came; and the town stirred once more. It was well beyond mid-day when the "offending" flag was spied by the authorities waving proudly over the Abbey. (All the time the people of the town knew it was there) Ladders were procured and after many unsuccessful attempts to reach it, for it was very high, it was finally taken down almost at twilight. So it had one glorious day flaunting to the memory of Allen, Larkin and O'Brien in spite of the authorities.
    Thanks to Bill Tobin! May the sod rest lightly on his grave. He died at the early age of 26 years in the year (or about) 1892.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher