School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Strange Bird shot by Captain Biddulph Colclough somewhere between 1885 and 1895. Captain Colclough presented it to the Dublin Museum where it can still be seen. It was the 3rd of its species found in Ireland. Miss Marie Biddulph Colclough- Captain Bidd. Colclough's daughter told me she saw it last year (1937) but forgets its name.
    A Harper at Colclough's. Mr. John T. Colclough always engaged the services for a harper at the Abbey to prepare the horses for the Dublin Show. In this way he accustomed them to music so that they should not take fright when they heard the Bands.
    120 years ago Mr. John Colclough a brother of Mr Caesar Colclough could play the Union Pipes. This picture of Mr. Colclough playing the Union Pipes is still to be seen in the hall of Tintern Abbey.
    Mr Colclough and Mr Luke Doyle of Boley often played the Pipes together at functions at the Abbey 120 years ago. On one occassion, it is said that both of them made their own instruments, and played them for a small wager. As I write, I hold in my hand a letter written by the great-grandson of the above Luke Doyle making inquiries as to his great Pipe-playing ancestor. This Aidan Doyle left Boley 34 years
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher