School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

1. No. 62. The game of "Peggie" or "Cat"
    Played by children.
    Played with a stick (about 3 feet) and another smaller stick called the "Peggie" or "Cat" 6 inches long & a Ring or circle made on the ground.
    The "Peggie" is through from a regulated distance.
    'Player' stands here at beginning of game.
    Granted it does not touch 'ring' the player begins to play: three strokes to "Peggie" in succession. It goes a certain distance. The 'player' gives say 3 leaps or 5 leaps or any number chosen. If the 'thrower' covers the distance ^ from Ring to 'Peggie" in the number of leaps given the 'player' is out and the 'thrower' becomes the 'player' and vice versa.
    ____'Thrower' stands here & throws "Peggie" If it goes on line or into middle of ring 'Player' is declared 'Out' at once and another takes his or her place.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher