School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford

1. 1. Graveyards.
    2. Where they are situated.
    3. Ruins of churches.
    4. Old tombstone.
    Nine graveyards are in this Parish. None of the graveyards are level. Trees grow in them all, the names of them are ash, willow, elder, Yew, sycamore. Several other trees grow in them also.
    The graveyards and townslands where they are situated are. Nash graveyard in Nash, Owen-Duff in Yoletown Ballycullane in Ballycullane, Rathimney in Rathimerey, Poul in Tullers-town, Kinnagh graveyard in Kinnagh, two graveyards in Tintern, Clonmines in Clonmines. The Poul and Owen-Duff graveyards are round. The rest of graveyards are square.
    Ruins of churches are in all the graveyards. Five ruins out of seven churches are in Clonmines. Long ago the the unbaptised children were buried in Rathimney. Now it is James Foleys yard. There is an iron cross
    Mary Egan
    Boley, Co. Wexford