School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Long ago the roads were very narrow and in very bad repair. Very few of the roads of 25 or thirty years ago are used now as they are full of holes and briars.
    The houses are in ruins and the roads are not needed except as a way to enter the land and farms.
    Nowadays the roads are kept in very good repair. The main roads are cemented or tarred and steam rolled. The by roads are not so good, but they are stoned every Winter.
  2. Very few of the old roads are now under much use. Some of them are not used at all. The old road that leads to New Ross is all hills. Therefore few people on it. They travel on the new road which is much wider and in better repair.
    At one time a road led to Coolroe down by Fitzhenry's. It is not used at all at present as we have another road.
        1. public infrastructure
    Jim Caulfield