School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Good Friday is a moveable feast. This year it will be on the 7th of April. It is a very important feast. Because it was on that day Our Lord was Crucified. Our Lord's Passion was between one and three o'clock.
    Good Friday is kept very holy in Wexford. The members of some families do not speek to one another for the three hours of Our Lord's Passion. On Good Friday all the people make the Stations of the Cross. They kiss the Cross also.
    Long ago the people used fast on Good Friday, with a meal and a collation. They had to drink black tea with no sugar. They used eat fish for their dinner and gruel for their supper. Very few people fast on Good Friday now.
    Mary Egan