School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Easter Sunday was the day of which Christ rose from the dead. Also every child haves baskets of easter eggs, and great fun playing.
    Long ago it used to be a great day also. The children used to get no egg any day, but on that day, they all used to get one egg each. No baskets of easter eggs were sold that time, but they used to get one small easter egg each and a hens egg. They used to be laughing with Joy whey they would get the two eggs.
    They used to attend mass, and be thinking of when Christ rose from the dead. Long ago they used to get up at five oclock to see the sun dancing. They used to smoke glass the night before to see the sun better.
    Joan Stafford