School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Preparing the ground.
    The farmer ploughs the land lightly in the month of February. He leaves it for two months and in April he ploughs it deep. He harrows and rolls it until he breaks it fine then he rolls it again and opens the drills with a plough. He puts in the manure and spreads it. He sows the potatoes about one foot apart and covers them.
    Sowing Seed.
    The potatoes are sown before the middle of April. The farmer ploughs, harrows, and rolls it. Then he manures it. He makes the drills, and sows the potatoes about one foot and one inch apart. Then he gets his plough and covers them.
    Care of crop
    Unless potatoes are cared for very well they will not grow. When the potatoes are beginning to come overground farmyard manure and artifical manure are put on them. Then they are moulded