School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. 1. Where is it.
    2. The Rath
    3. A story.
    A lot of raths are in this district. One of the is situated on Mr Byrne's land in Boley. It is a very big rath. It is in the middle of a field.
    The rath is surrounded by bushes, and bushes are growing in the centre of the rath. A dyke was dug all round the rath, and it is always full of water. The people who lived in the rath had a draw-bridge to cross the dyke. They had wicker houses to live in.
    About sixty years ago a girl was going to school and she mitched and went into a rath. She was there all day, and a man got her in the evening. He brought her home to her father and mother. They put her to bed and she lost the use of herself. She never got out of the bed after that.
    A man was passing a rath one night and it was about twelve o'clock. He heard the grandest singing he ever
    K. Egan
    Boley, Co. Wexford