School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. We have five cows. Two white and red and three red ones. They are all Dairy Shorthorns and are good milkers.
    In this district people call the cows by saying "Chew." When they are driving them they repeat "Whay.
    The cows are tied round the neck with a chain when they are in the house. When a cow kicks, her two back legs are tied together with a rope called a spancel.
    The Kerry, Dexter, Jersey, Frezion and Shorthorn are the best milkers. They are the cows kept by the Wexford farmers. Very few Kerry cows are seen in Wexford. They are good milkers, but they are no good to breed calves.