School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford

Jesus protect me
    Holy Mary pray for me
    Guardain angel pray for me
    Holy St Joseph pray for me
    All ye holy saints and angles in Heven pray for me. O my God I raise myself up from this bed of sleep. O Jesus clothe my soul with the utmost robes of charity that on the last day I may be found worthy to enter into thy glory.
    Taken down by L. Furlong from her Granny Mrs. P. Condon Ballycullane 72 Night Prayer
    My Queen and my Mother help me. with your pure and holy hand, that I may get a good night's rest and the shield from all bad and distracted thoughts. That I may waken in time in the morning, and have the grace and energy to rise promptly, and do the work which Thy Divine Son has entrusted to my feeble hands
    Taken down from Mrs. Staunton (aged 70) Ballycullane by K. Caulfield VIII
    L. Furlong