School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford

1. 1. Place of Evictions
    2. The evicted people
    3. The defender's
    4. The result
    In the year 1887 the Coolroe evictions took place. Somer's of Coolroe was the chief place of evictions.
    A fort was built around the house where the defender's gallantly but unsuccessfully resisted eviction. When the battering-ram failed to do its work the police-men climed on the roof and tried to exterminate the occupants by stripping the roof and pouring boiling tar on those inside.
    Hot iron bars when then (proo) procured by the defender's and pushed through the roof to be grasped by the enemies only to over-balance and fall off. At length their power exhausted they were over (powred) powered arrested and sent to prison. The defenders each (recieved) received 6 months and Thos' Somers' 10 months.
    The most prominent of the defenders were the following: Tho's Somers, John
    Mary Walshe