School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. All was known about General Cloney was, he fought and ran away and lives to see another day.
    John Colclough was a landlord. He was the landlord of this parish. The Colcloughs were the best landlords in Ireland. In the bad times they did not ask any rent from their tenants.
    The Colcloughs were associated with this county for generations. hey were loved very much by the people for their good acts in the bad times.
    They kept a priest hid under ground to teach the Catholic children. A great-grand Uncle of mine went to school to that priest, and he became a Bishop afterwards. A tunnel led to the school some of which can be seen still.
    A story is told about John Colclough. When he was on the run a farmer hid him in a cave. The soldiers went to the farmer and asked him where he was, but he did not tell them. The soldiers got him in the cave afterwards, and he was beheaded. His head was put in the Slaney. Afterwards a skull was found on the strand of Slaney. It is thought to be that of John Colclough.
    Taken down from her mother by Mary Egan, Boley, Ballycullane
    Mary Egan