School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. 1. Its situation.
    2. Any legends'.
    3. Any cures.
    In the town's-land of Kinnagh St Martin's well is situated at present. But in years gone by it was situated oppisate its present place.
    An old legend is as follows. One day a protestant brought his horse to the well to drink. The horse refused to drink, but the protestant pushed his head down. The horse's head dropped off, and the well sprang up in its present place.
    A lot of people leave badges' and pictures there, as a thanksgiving. One family keeps a (lo) small lamp burning by the side of the well.
    Old people say that blindness was cured, by going nine times' in succession to the well, and putting the water on the afflicted place. Up to the present day, small blemishes such as warts are cured in the same way.
    Taken down by Mary Walshe Kinnagh
    Ballycullane. from her mother.