School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Date, Day, Month, Year.
    2. Damage.
    3. Duration.
    On he night of the 15th of February 1917, the great snow started. It started about eight oclock on Thursday night. The sky darkened and masses of birds flew in the air. These birds are called Black-Stair's, and they foretell bad weather. People had to rush forth to try and save their lambs and sheep. At nine oclock there were three feet of snow after falling. Thousants of lamb's were lost in the snow. Ite was a terrible scene, when at eleven oclock noting could be seen, only the great white cloak covering up every trace of verdure.
    16--11--38
    A man by the name of Thomas Kehoe of Bridge-Town lost eight sheep and some lambs also. Children who had been away from their homes got lost. They could not see through the blinding whitenes.
    The snow lasted for three days and remained three weeks on the ground. It drifted about five feet high and can[?] covered many hedge's.
    1. processes and phenomena